Privacy Statement

Introduction
  • 1.1. This privacy policy relates to Roegate College Limited websites (RCL site) hosted under the www.roegatecollege.ie domain only.
  • RCL does not and will not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites that are within RCL’s domain because RCL does not maintain editorial responsibility or direct control amongst other reasons. Such sites may include the websites of student organizations etc.
  • It is the advice and counsel of RCL that users of third-party links consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, to understand the policies and practices under which they operate. While RCL will continue to encourage compliance with this privacy statement at such third-party sites.

 

 

Statement of Intention
  • It is the firm commitment of Roegate College Limited (RCL) that the privacy rights of those who share information with RCL and the users of RCL’s website will be upheld.
  • Any personal information you provide to RCL will be treated with the highest standards of security, reliability and confidentiality, as provided in the “Data Protection Acts 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003”

 

Affirmation on the processing of personal information
  • RCL does not collect any personal information about you on RCL site apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form or contacting RCL by email).
  • Any personal information which you volunteer to RCL in connection with RCL site will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.
  • Consequently, RCL shall only process volunteered information according to the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require.

 

 

RCL shall not disclose your information to third parties unless –
  •  you are specifically informed otherwise or
  • it is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardaí, or
  • there is a breach of the University’s Computer and Network Systems Acceptable Use Policy or
  • we require a third party to process the information on our behalf
  • NB.: Where RCL requires these third parties to comply with its instructions, it is our policy that these third parties do not use your personal information for their own business purposes unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.
  • However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact the Company Secretary before submitting the information.
  • RCL’s policy and procedures relating to the processing of personal data, including your rights of rectification and your responsibilities as providers of personal information, can be obtained from the Company Secretary.

 

 

Affirmation on the processing of technical information
  • This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable, for example, a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.
  • University staff and students will need cookies turned on to access certain Web applications. No information is retained once the “session” is complete. Modifying your browser preferences allows you to (a) have the choice to accept all cookies, (b) to be notified when a cookie is set, or (c) to reject all cookies.
  • Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on RCL’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number), used for statistical and other administrative purposes. It is the policy of RCL not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.
  • Please note that technical details, which RCL cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

 

 Access and Rectification
  • If there are inaccuracies in the personal data you have supplied to RCL, kindly let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment Act) 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. You can do this by contacting us at the contact address listed below.
  • Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment Act) 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Company Secretary at the address set out below.

 

Security
  • Some of the steps taken by RCL to maintain the security and personal data include but not limited to appropriate physical and security measures, staff awareness training while these measures are reviewed regularly.

 

Review
  • This Privacy Statement summarizes the privacy policy that RCL has adopted for its websites. Please note that this shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. RCL may at any time review and amend this ‘privacy statement’ (privacy policy) at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.
Flexible and accredited quality-assured online courses by Roegate College

Roegate College offers learners the opportunity to gain affordable, recognised qualifications through a flexible and convenient approach that leaves you time to attend to other important matters in your life.

GET IN TOUCH

REL House,
Hebron Industrial Estate,
Kilkenny, R95 NP04
Republic of Ireland

T:+353894217664 ,+2348183313714
E: info@roegatecollege.ie
W: www.roegatecollege.ie

top
©2019 Roegate College Ireland  All rights reserved.